Typing Speed Test

Type the sentence below exactly as shown. The timer starts with your first keystroke, and the test reports characters per minute, words per minute and accuracy.

This is a practice and self-check tool, not a certified test or a skills assessment. Results depend on the sentence, your keyboard and your device.

Elapsed time: 0.0sProgress: 0%

What this test measures

You are shown one English sentence and asked to copy it exactly. The clock starts when you type your first character and stops the moment the amount you have typed reaches the length of the sentence. Characters you have already typed turn green when they match and red with an underline when they do not, and the next character to type is highlighted. One of eight sentences is picked at random, and the same sentence can come up twice in a row, so compare results only between sentences of similar length. The test gives you a number to track your own practice. It is not a diagnostic and it is not an official qualification.

The three numbers and how each is calculated

Typing speed has no single universal definition, so it helps to know exactly what is being counted. This page reports the following, all computed from the characters in the sentence (letters, spaces and punctuation all count as one character each).

These are this page's own definitions, chosen to be simple and consistent. Other programs may subtract uncorrected errors differently, count only correct words, or reset the timer at different moments, so a number from here will not match a number from another program exactly. Compare like with like.

How accuracy is judged, and what it hides

When you finish, your text and the sentence are compared character by character at the same positions. Two consequences follow. First, a mistake you corrected before finishing leaves no trace in the accuracy figure; only the final text is judged, although the time you spent fixing it is part of your speed. Second, because comparison is by position, one skipped or doubled character pushes every following character out of line, and most of the rest of the sentence can be counted wrong. If your accuracy suddenly collapses, look for a missing or extra letter or a missing space early in the sentence. Capital letters and punctuation must match exactly as well, so "Mistakes" and "mistakes" are different.

How the timing works, and where it is imprecise

Reference table 1: the sentences used by the test

These values are counted from the actual sentences when the page is built. The characters-per-word column shows why WPM is defined with a fixed five characters: real words in these sentences run between roughly 4.7 and 5.8 characters, counting the space.

No.Starts withCharactersWordsCharacters / 5Characters per word (with space)
1The early bird catches...701314.05.38
2Good habits are hard...811716.24.76
3A smooth sea never...761615.24.75
4Typing quickly and accurately...861617.25.38
5Every long journey begins...831516.65.53
6Reading a little every...861517.25.73
7Time is handed to...931818.65.17
8Mistakes are simply proof...861717.25.06
All eight661127132.25.20

Reference table 2: converting CPM to WPM

This is a direct conversion with the five-character rule, useful when one program reports characters and another reports words.

Characters per minuteCharacters per secondWords per minute
1001.720
1502.530
2003.340
2504.250
3005.060
4006.780

Worked examples

Example 1. Sentence 4 has 86 characters. You finish it in 24 seconds with 2 wrong characters. CPM = 86 / (24 / 60) = 215. WPM = 215 / 5 = 43. Accuracy = (86 - 2) / 86 = 97.7%. Accuracy-adjusted WPM = 43 x 0.977 = 42.0.

Example 2. Sentence 1 has 70 characters. Finishing it in 21 seconds gives 70 / (21 / 60) = 200 CPM, which is 40 WPM. Finish it in half the time and the speed doubles. Time and speed are inversely proportional.

Example 3: working backwards from a goal. To type sentence 4 (86 characters) at 30 WPM you need 34.4 seconds. At 40 WPM it is 25.8 seconds, at 60 WPM 17.2 seconds and at 80 WPM 12.9 seconds. If you have a target in mind, convert it to a time per sentence and practice against the clock.

Common problems

Practising effectively

The common advice is accuracy first, speed second. Rest your fingers on the home row, learn to type without looking down, and increase your pace only to the point where mistakes stay rare. Short, frequent sessions tend to beat one long one. When the same mistake keeps happening, such as a particular letter pair or two letters typed by the same finger in a row, isolate it and drill it on its own. Posture, desk height and keyboard feel matter too, since fatigue shows up as errors before it shows up as slowness. For the physical side, see the guides on keyboard layouts and switch types elsewhere on the site.

Using your result

  1. Run the test three to five times and use the average of the accuracy-adjusted WPM as your baseline.
  2. If the adjusted WPM is much lower than raw WPM, work on accuracy before speed.
  3. Repeat under the same conditions each week, with the same keyboard and similar sentences, to see real change.
  4. Do not use the figure as a hiring or certification claim. Those use their own methods and rules.

Related tools

Frequently Asked Questions

Why is WPM exactly CPM divided by 5?

Because typing tests conventionally define one word as five characters, including spaces and punctuation. That makes results comparable across texts whose real words are longer or shorter. The sentences here average roughly 5 characters per word with the space, so the conversion is close to the actual word count.

What happens if I make a mistake partway through?

Mismatched characters turn red and underlined. You can press backspace and correct them, or keep going. Only the final text is judged for accuracy, but the time spent correcting counts against your speed. The test ends as soon as you have typed as many characters as the sentence contains, so fix errors before you reach the end.

Why do my results change from run to run?

Sentences differ in length and in how awkward their letter combinations are, and your focus varies. A swing of several WPM is normal. Look at the average over several runs instead of any one result.

Where is my best score saved?

In this browser's local storage only. It is not uploaded, not visible on other devices or other browsers, and it disappears if you clear the site's data. A private window does not keep it.

Can I use this result for a job application?

No. Employers and certification bodies use their own rules for counting errors and for timing. Treat this result as a personal practice figure.